Accident Schneider KA 6 VH-GHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208547

Date:Sunday 11 December 1994
Time:15:16
Type:Schneider KA 6
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GHA
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barmera, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBMR
Destination airport:YBMR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was about 200 feet above ground level during a winch launch when the towrope snapped. The pilot did not lower the nose sufficiently for the glider to gain flying speed, causing the glider to stall and descend into the ground. The glider was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199403737/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24709/ASOR199403737.PDF