Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 HK-3898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208586

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Helisur
Registration: HK-3898
MSN: 96156
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the execution of a ground taxiing manoeuvre, a Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk military helicopter, (EJC2190) belonging to the Colombian Army's Air Assault Aviation Division (DAVAA), collided with a Mil Mi-8MTV-1 civilian helicopter, HK-3898 which was parked on the ground, causing substantial damage to both helicopters, as well as to a private Piper PA-34-220T (HK-4679G), also parked on the ground. The UH-60 helicopter was carrying out a personnel transport mission between a Military Unit (Mechanized Cavalry Group No.5 "General Hermógenes Maza") and the Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport in VFR conditions.
The military crew was authorized by the airport control tower to enter the apron and disembark the personnel.
Once on the ground, the UH-60L advanced to a point near the Mi-8, which was parked with the engines off at one side of the apron. The UH-60 made a smooth turn to the left when the blades of its main rotor collided with the tail rotor of the Mi-8 helicopter. The PA-34 aircraft was also hit by debris from the impact of the two helicopters.

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/_layouts/15/WopiFrame.aspx?sourcedoc=/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Accidentes%202018/Preliminar%20EJC2190%20C%C3%BAcuta%202018.pdf&action=default