Incident Skyfox CA25 VH-NPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208592

Date:Sunday 29 January 1995
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA25
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NPS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in circuit training at the time of the accident. He reported that, during the circuit conducted prior to the accident, the controls felt stiff although they appeared to be working correctly. Following touchdown, with the tail down and the pilot holding the stick back, the left wing started to dip. The pilot initiated a go-round and applied full power. The aircraft began to veer to the left and the pilot was unable to correct the turn with either rudder or ailerons. The aircraft crashed inverted, 60 metres to the left of the centre line, still with full power applied. The crosswind at the time of the accident was approximately 8 knots from the left. The reason for the reported stiffness in the controls was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500192/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932555/199500192.pdf