Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-PPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208593

Date:Sunday 29 January 1995
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPO
MSN: 28-23002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km SW of Jugiong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSWG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Enroute the pilot encountered unforecast fog and low cloud and decided to carry out a precautionary landing. Rain had fallen on the surrounding countryside, causing the pilot to have doubts over the surface condition of paddocks in the area. Hence, an unopened, new section of the Hume highway was selected. Low runs were made over the area to check the surface condition, which appeared suitable. A section about 1200 metres long was selected. A normal landing was achieved and as the aircraft slowed down it unexpectedly entered a 30 centimetre deep track across the highway surface. The undetected track had been left in the surface to allow vehicles to cross the constructed area. As a result of entering this area the nose and right main gear legs collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500179/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932549/199500179.pdf