ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208613
Last updated: 4 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-DEC-2017 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: |  Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N61SR |
C/n / msn: | 20016C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Willow, AK (UUO) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot of a Piper PA-20 Pacer airplane (N1562A) reported that, while taxiing from the runway to his tie-down space, he was taxiing "into the sun". He added that, before he could react, he struck the tail of a Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane (N61SR), which was stopped on the taxiway.
The pilot of the Maule airplane reported to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he was planning to depart and had stopped on the taxiway to put on his seat belt, when his airplane was struck from behind.
The Piper sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut; the Maule sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The Piper and Maule pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to see and avoid another airplane parked on the taxiway while taxiing in sun glare conditions.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20171218X80727&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: FAA