Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208650

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:IJsselmeer SSW of Harderwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by Uffz. Hans Baldischweiler of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G9+IZ from Bergen airfield.
The damaged bomber struggled back to England with three seriously injured crew members.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: VR-L
Takeoff time: 19:52
Damage: Category Ac - Repair is beyond the unit capacity, i.e. may be repaired on site by another unit or contractor

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.419squadron.com/JB805.html