Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208652

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gennep, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by Major Werner Streib of the Stab I/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G9+DB from Venlo airfield.
The bomber limped back to the UK where it crash landed at RAF Coltishall. It was deemed beyond economical repair and written off on 30 April.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: MH-C
Takeoff time: 20:05
Damage: category Ac - repair is beyond the unit capacity, i.e. may be repaired on site by another unit or contractor
Crew:
F/O R.D. Johnstone (Pilot)
F/O R.A. Shenk (Nav)
F/S L.C. Pattison (A/B)
Sgt H.L. Levere (W/Op)
Sgt S. Scott (F/Eng)
Sgt R. Linnett (M/U)
Sgt H.R. Kennedy (R.A/G)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10464.php