Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208655

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km E of Pfalzdorf, 43 km N of Roermond -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot
down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DB from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: NP-F
Takeoff time: 19:42

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Denis Cole RAFVR 118067 (NCO:1375227 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 March, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Gowing RAFVR 941531 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ronald Claude Stemp RAFVR 141802 (NCO:1319682 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Bertram James Warr RAFVR 1391138 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Ward RAFVR 1074938 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer William Albert Robinson RAFVR 142019 (NCO:1074702 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Clifford George Dawson RAFVR 141810 (NCO:1075562 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/21021-DT6351943-04-04.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database