Incident Mil Mi-17-V5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208687

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-V5
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kedarnath district -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guptkashi
Destination airport:Kedarnath
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter carrying construction material crashed on landing. The occupant suffered minor injuries. The aircraft caught fire following collision with an iron girder while landing at helipad near Kedarnath temple in Uttarakhand.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ANI/status/981017330678452224?s=20
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indian-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-kedarnath-1203395-2018-04-03
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-force-helicopter-crash-lands-at-helipad-near-kedarnath-temple-1832037

Images:

In kedarnath on 3 April 2018

Media: