Accident Chengdu J-7M 1648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208689

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7M
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 1648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kone Kyun village,Taungoo, Bago region -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet crashed after a “technical failure” into a paddy field at 5 kilometers west of its Air Force base.
The pilot (30) was found attached to his parachute near the wreckage. He was able to eject from the plane but died later of his injuries while undergoing treatment at the military hospital in Taungoo, according to the statement.
A witness said there was a loud explosion prior to the crash.

Sources:

https://thedefensepost.com/2018/04/03/myanmar-military-plane-crash-pilot-dies/
http://www.free4readers.com/v2/view_photo_news_m.php?id=793&s=0
https://www.mmtimes.com/news/investigators-look-fatal-crash-trainer-after-takeoff.html

Images:

Media: