Incident Piper PA-28-180 VH-CPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208706

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1995
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CPM
MSN: 28-7305513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paramatee Station via Yunta, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPIR
Destination airport:Manunda Station, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had undertaken a private flight from Port Pirie with intent to land at a property. On arrival in the general area, he saw an airstrip, believing that he had arrived at his destination and commenced an approach for landing. After touchdown, the pilot realised the airstrip was unsuitable for the operation, but elected to continue the landing. The aircraft overshot the airstrip and the left wing collided with a tree, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500622/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932669/199500622.pdf