Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche VH-ASL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208715

Date:Sunday 19 February 1995
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ASL
MSN: 30-964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goondiwindi Airport (YGDI), Goondiwindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YGDI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Goondiwindi, the pilot noticed that the landing gear down light was not illuminated. He checked the visual drive indicator in the cabin floor and the external cowl mirrors which indicated to him that the gear was down. During the landing roll, the gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt. A subsequent engineering inspection indicated that the gear was not fully down when the aircraft landed, which had been caused by a seizure of the gear motor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500492/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932618/199500492.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1995 VH-ASL 0 Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD sub