Incident Cessna 172L VH-EKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208716

Date:Sunday 19 February 1995
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EKM
MSN: 17259666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wallan Airport (YWAN), Wallan, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWAN
Destination airport:YWAN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied out for take off. Run up and pre-takeoff checks were normal. Full power was applied for takeoff and the aircraft accelerated. However, by two thirds to three quarters of the 1000 metre length the aircraft was not airborne. The pilot applied back pressure on the control column and lifted off. The airspeed then decreased so the pilot lowered the nose. The left wing dropped and the aircraft descended, striking the ground nose down and overturning. The pilot had inadvertently taken off in strong gusty downwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500431/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932603/199500431.pdf