Incident Cessna 210K VH-RZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208719

Date:Saturday 11 February 1995
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RZK
MSN: 21059268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arizona Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arizona Station, QLD
Destination airport:YBMA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to respond normally during the takeoff roll and the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overshot the runway and the nose wheel was torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500402/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932591/199500402.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1994 VH-RZM 0 Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD sub