Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D VH-WQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208763

Date:Thursday 2 March 1995
Time:12:30
Type:Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WQQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km SW of Warra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalby, QLD
Destination airport:Dalby, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, the pilot was unable to obtain continuing lift and decided to conduct an outlanding. During the landing, the right wing struck grass at the boundary of a paddock, causing the glider to ground-loop. The pilot had misjudged the approach and overshot the intended touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501053/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932774/199501053.pdf