Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave VH-TVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208764

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1995
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TVX
MSN: 36-7660115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YWCK
Destination airport:YWCK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was commencing a spray run when he noticed powerlines in the flight path of the aircraft and pulled up to avoid them. The aircraft struck the lines but remained airborne and was returned for landing at Warwick, where it landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500548/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932651/199500548.pdf