Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-RKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208780

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-RKD
MSN: 31-8152048
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carnarvon Airport (YCAR), Carnarvon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YCAR
Destination airport:Minilya, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated normal gear selection after arriving in the circuit area at Manilya. The gear extension process stopped after the nosewheel and right main gear had extended. The pilot checked the circuit breakers and recycled the gear twice more with the same result. The pilot decided to return to Carnarvon where the gear could be inspected visually. Observations by a pilot and engineer confirmed that the left main gear was up. Use of the manual extension system and the introduction of 'g' forces were unsuccessful in causing the left main gear to extend. After discussion with engineers in Carnarvon and Perth the pilot elected to carry out a wheels up landing on the grass flight strip beside sealed runway 18. The landing was successful. An inspection of the landing gear systems disclosed that the hinge bolt, from the front hinge of the left landing gear door, was missing. The missing bolt allowed the landing gear door to twist, in the airflow, jamming the door closed and preventing the left gear from extending. The missing bolt was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500818/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932720/199500818.pdf