Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208789

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:00:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Hindenburgdamm, Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Szameitat of the 5./NJG 3, flying Do 217 D5+SN from Schleswig airfield.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: EQ-O
Takeoff time: 21:13

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Edward Gerard Gilmore DFC RCAF C/1036 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth William Haynes RAFVR 1087533 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant John Baillie Darroch RAFVR 121551 (NCO:1121307 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 July, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James William Taylor Maso Smith DFM RAFVR 1475434 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Potter George Oyler RAFVR 1254722 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Maxwell Palmer Hall RCAF J/16063 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Russell Thomas Wiggett RCAF R/116330 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/gilmore-edward.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database