Incident Cessna 401B VH-ATI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208791

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ATI
MSN: 401B0002
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:George Town Airport (YGTO), George Town, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YGTO
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After engine start, with the engines idling and the pilot's feet on the brakes, the pilot turned his attention to the inside of the cabin to complete some checks. A short time later, he noticed the aircraft was moving, so he reduced power and applied the brakes. Before the aircraft was brought to a stop, the left propeller struck a tyre that was being used as a marker at the edge of the parking bay. He could only find a slight amount of damage to the propeller and decided to commence the planned return trip to Moorabbin. No further incident occurred during the return flight, however further damage was revealed during a subsequent engineering inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500323/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932576/199500323.pdf