Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-OVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208800

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2018
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aviação Agrícola Antônio e Carmélia Ltda
Registration: PT-OVJ
MSN: AR25-8656003
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Porteirinha, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Janaúba Airport, MG (SNAP)
Destination airport:Janaúba Airport, MG (SNAP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Janaúba Aerodrome (SNAP) - MG, at about 2015 (UTC), in order to carry out a pesticide spraying flight in a banana plantation, 6km away from the runway, with a pilot on board.
During one of the passages over the plantation, the pilot declared that the engine suddenly lost power and, subsequently, it crashed into the vegetation. The aircraft had substantial damage.
The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Other – undetermined.
It was not possible to determine what were the contributing factors that led to the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/grande-minas/noticia/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-agricola-e-ao-menos-uma-pessoa-fica-ferida-no-norte-de-minas.ghtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2018/04/04/interna_gerais,948836/aviao-agricola-cai-na-zona-rural-de-nova-porteirinha-no-norte-de-mina.shtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2018/04/04/interna_gerais,948898/piloto-de-aviao-agricola-que-caiu-em-minas-esta-em-estado-grave.shtml
http://aconteceunovale.com.br/portal/?p=130239