Accident Howard Hughes GA-55 25-0709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208809

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Howard Hughes GA-55
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0709
MSN: GA-55 LIGHTWING I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yelka Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yelka Station, NSW
Destination airport:Yelka Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was found to have crashed on approach for landing at the Yelka Station airstrip. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199501060/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24925/ASOR199501060.pdf