Accident Piper PA-34-200 VH-WJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208810

Date:Monday 3 April 1995
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJP
MSN: 34-7450155
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyabb Airfield (YTYA), Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A chief flying instructor was conducting initial multi-engine endorsement training for a commercial pilot. After practicing simulated engine failures at about 3000 feet in the training area, the aircraft was flown to Tyabb for circuit training. On the third circuit, on base for landing to the south on the 1000 metre airstrip, the instructor failed the right engine by placing the mixture lever into the idle cut-off position. He told the student not to feather the right propeller but to continue with a touch-and-go landing, thereby experiencing an approach and landing with a failed engine and an unfeathered propeller. The student selected two stages of flap and, on final approach, placed both propeller pitch levers into the full fine position. She closed both throttles before touchdown. During the landing roll, the instructor raised the flaps and advanced the right mixture lever of the full rich position. Then the student advanced both throttles fully, expecting takeoff power on both engines. At this point, the indicated airspeed was about 70 knots. The minimum control speed for single engine operations is 69 knots. The left engine produced takeoff power but the right engine failed to deliver power. Initially, when the aircraft began to yaw to the right, the instructor thought the student was having difficulty with directional control, which she had experienced on previous landings. However, when the aircraft yawed further right, he realised that the right engine had failed and quickly took control. At that point, the aircraft was on a collision course with runway lights and a drainage ditch in which the instructor attempted to avoid by using full left rudder control. The opted to maintain full power on the left engine and become airborne, hoping to fly clear of the obstacles and land in a more suitable area. The aircraft flew at a low height for about 290 metres within the airfield boundary. The right wing then collided with a two-metre high pile of old stumps, severing the outboard section of the right wing, including the outboard fuel tank. The aircraft then settled onto the ground and slid backwards, coming to rest about 30 metres beyond the stumps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500988/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932765/199500988.pdf