Incident Cessna 210K Centurion VH-PQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208825

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1995
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PQY
MSN: 210-59364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horn Island Airport, Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport (YHID)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot selected the landing gear down, only the nose gear locked down. The then followed the landing gear emergency extension procedure. This resulted in the left main gear being locked down but the right gear remaining unlocked. After discussing the problem with his company, the pilot landed the aircraft with the nose gear locked and both main gear unlocked. During the landing, the fuselage underside was scraped and the left tailplane bent. An inspection revealed that a seal in the right main gear actuator had failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501242/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932816/199501242.pdf