Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20885

Date:Thursday 11 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: WH231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cove, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough (EGUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EPTS (Empire Pilot Test School) Meteor crashed and destroyed 11/3/1965: Whilst making a simulated asymmetric approach to Farnborough, Hampshire, with the port engine throttled back, when the starboard engine failed.

The Meteor yawed badly then rolled inverted and dived into the ground killing the only occupant, a pilot of the Indian Air Force. The engine failure was attributed to a foreign object no bigger than a grain of salt which had held a ball valve off its seat and bled off the servo pressure

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J .Halley 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html