Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee LV-LNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208867

Date:Thursday 5 April 2018
Time:c. 21:30 UT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Neuquén
Registration: LV-LNA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuquén -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuquén (SAZN)
Destination airport:Neuquén (SAZN)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the nose landing gear of the plane collapsed. There were no personal injuries. Two commercial flights were diverted to Bariloche Airport (SAZS), distant 400 km - 249 land miles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rionegro.com.ar/neuquen/susto-en-el-aeropuerto-una-avioneta-perdio-una-rueda-durante-el-aterrizaje-AA4750211
Own sources. I have a personal relationship with Aeroclub Neuquén authorities.
I'm pilot and live al Neuquén city.