Incident Cessna 172H VH-DPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208874

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DPS
MSN: 17256001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlton Hill Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Carlton Hill Station, WA
Destination airport:Carlton Hill Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a bore inspection at about 300 feet above ground level. He had just flown over the No. 7 bore when the engine started to run roughly. The pilot completed a magneto function check which did not disclose any problems. He decided to turn the ignition switch off and then back on to make the engine backfire in an attempt to clean any lead off the spark plugs. When the pilot attempted to turn the switch back on, instead of the key turning in the ignition, the whole ignition box turned in the dash, leaving the key in the off position. The pilot applied additional pressure to the key and the whole switch became detached and fell inside the dash as the key came out in his hand. He attempted, briefly, to correct the problem, then realising that he was going to have to land, the pilot transferred his attention to the emergency landing. The pilot aimed the aircraft between two trees, knowing that the wings would be damaged, but hoping the fuselage would be safe. The aircraft went between the trees then skidded for about 10 metres before the propeller dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501578/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932888/199501578.pdf