Accident Diamond DA42 MPP G-DOSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208878

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:07:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 MPP
Owner/operator:Acrobat Ltd.
Registration: G-DOSB
MSN: 42.328
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport (EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport (EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During circuit training on April 6, 2018, a Diamond DA-42 aircraft (G-DOSB) landed at Bournemouth Airport with the wheels retracted, blocking the runway for 2 hours. Photographs (below) show damage to the propellers of both engines.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 12/7/2018, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"As part of a preparatory flight for a multi-engine class rating test, the student pilot re‑joined the airfield circuit and made an approach, with the flaps configured normally. He encountered some difficulty maintaining the approach centre line and the correct speed, due to the “challenging” conditions; there was turbulence and an estimated crosswind of 14 knots.

Nevertheless, a satisfactory touch-and-go landing was achieved and the aircraft then manoeuvred onto the downwind leg, for an approach to land, without the use of flaps. While downwind, the student actioned the ‘Pre-Landing’ checklist, which includes confirmation that the parking brake is selected ‘Off’. He then commenced the ‘Final Descent’ checklist and believes he said “gear down”, before reducing power and commencing a turn onto base leg.

However, the instructor recalled that the student placed one hand on the landing gear control lever and was about to turn onto the base leg, when it became apparent that neither of them could see a preceding aircraft. Because of this, the instructor asked the student to continue downwind but, after a short time, they spotted the aircraft ahead and then began the turn onto the base leg.

Once on the base leg, the instructor noticed the parking brake was on and pointed this out, but the student responded that he thought the parking brake lever was off. They then discussed the fact that the aft positions of the two adjacent heating controls are labelled off, whereas the parking brake lever functions in the opposite sense; its aft position is labelled lock and the checklists refer to this as ‘On’.

Consequently, the student released the parking brake, by moving the lever forward to the ‘Off’ position (labelled release), but the instructor remained distracted for several seconds, contemplating why the parking brake lever had been erroneously set.

The aircraft was established on short final approach, but offset from the centre line, before the instructor switched his attention away from the issue of the lever positions and markings. He considered instigating a go-around but decided instead to coach the student back towards the centre line. While he did this, the student made large power changes, to try and control the airspeed, which was tending to increase.

Because he was fully occupied monitoring the student’s actions, the instructor overlooked a required check that the aircraft was stable and in a landing configuration at 100 ft aal. As they passed over the runway threshold, the student gradually reduced power and the aircraft made a gentle touchdown on the asphalt runway, without any initial indication of abnormality.

However, unusual noises were then heard and it became apparent that the landing gear was up and that the propellers were striking the surface as the aircraft slid to a halt, with the underside of the engine cowlings and the fuselage in contact with the runway. The instructor then shut the aircraft systems down, before he and the student opened the canopy and vacated.

They observed that the landing gear lever was in the up position but noticed that the gear doors appeared to have opened and that the tyres had become partially visible"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to propellers, engine gearboxes, lower engine cowlings and various underside panels"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eye Witness
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8417626
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/28132040@N07/25794653938
3. G-DOSB was ZA180 (UK miiltary serial) 7/11/2008-21/7/2009: http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZA
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/340719-raf-buys-spy-planes-monitor-enemies-sky.html
5. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b2905a5e5274a190383bd09/Diamond_DA_42_M_Twin_Star_G-DOSB_07-18.pdf

Images:

poor photo as taken on a camera phone at full zoom @ 0852

Diamond Engineering EGHH

Diamond Engineering EGHH

Diamond Engineering EGHH

Diamond Engineering EGHH

Diamond Engineering EGHH

Media: