Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20888

Date:Monday 26 September 1955
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WD236: Took off for Training flight. 23/09/1955
Meteor WD682 collided with Meteor WH236 while it was acting as a target at night. WH236 was abandoned.
Crew:
F/Lt (153983) Basil APPLEYARD (pilot) RAF - bale out /Ok
F/O (582713) Fred William Lawrence SAUNDERS (nav.) RAF - bale out /OK

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

Images:

27th Sep 1955 near Bonn. Taken by Basil Appleyard pilot of WH236. Other photos available.