Incident Boeing 777-381ER JA732A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208891

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:c. 13:30 JS
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA732A
MSN: 27038/511
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tread of the right rearmost tire of the right main landing gear of a Boeing 777-300ER was found missing at Tokyo/Narita, Japan after a flight from Chicago O'Hare, IL, USA as a flight ANA/NH11. The missing part of the tread is measuring 4 meters (almost the whole circumference) x 60 cm, and weights 5 kg. It was not found by searches on the runway at Narita. The landing was carried at normally.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2018/04/06/07389852.html]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh11#10f0faf1