Incident Cessna 172N VH-JGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208902

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JGV
MSN: 172-71262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Groote Eylandt Airport (YGTE), Groote Eylandt, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:YGTE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to touchdown, the aircraft was witnessed commencing a roll and yaw to the left of the runway centreline. In what appeared to be an attempted correction by the pilot, the aircraft was observed to roll and yaw to the right. At a height of approximately 15 feet, it was observed to turn back to the left and track, in a nose high attitude and with decreasing airspeed, towards trees to the north of the runway. The aircraft collided with the trees and came to a stop in a nose-down position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501810/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932942/199501810.pdf