Accident Acro Sport 1 VH-MTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208906

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:11:30
Type:Acro Sport 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MTD
MSN: Q065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed Lismore at approximately 1030 hours for a flight to Evans Head. He carried out two touch and go landings at Evans Head before departing for the return flight to Lismore. At about 1115 when the aircraft was cruising at 1500 feet, the engine lost power and began surging. The pilot said he selected full rich mixture, applied full carburettor heat and gave two strokes on the fuel wobble pump at which time complete engine failure occurred. During this time the aircraft had descended to 1000 feet and the pilot selected a paddock and began an approach at 70 knots. After flaring slightly to clear 20 metre high trees at the paddock boundary a soft touchdown was made at about 50 knots. The pilot said he had deviated slightly from his chosen path between scattered trees as forward visibility in the aircraft when on the ground is almost nil. Approximately 40 metres after touchdown the right upper wing clipped a tree spinning the aircraft clockwise. The right lower wing and aileron contacted the ground during the rotation. After vacating the aircraft the pilot noticed flames in the rear of the engine and under the fuselage. The flames were extinguished with water from a nearby cattle trough. Examination of the engine revealed that the gascolator bowl retaining clip had partially separated allowing the glass sleeve to become dislodged, and this had caused fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501767/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932927/199501767.pdf