Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208915

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moyvillers, near Estrées-Saint-Denis, Oise 60 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Kurt Karsten of the 7./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: KM-V
Takeoff time: 21:41

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Julien William Noel Balley RAFVR 122321 (NCO:741267 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Louis Frederick Samson RAAF Aus/415186 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James William Robert Henry Woodley RAFVR 1211129 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Smith McStay RAFVR 1375108 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Roland Wilson RAFVR
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Peter Alexander Greene RAFVR 1109116 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Walter Hedicker RAFVR 1318167 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Tom Crossland RAFVR 1580165 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/balley-julian.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database