Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 VH-WYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208916

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:07:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WYY
MSN: 521
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSWG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after selecting the landing gear UP, the in-transit light remained ON. Selecting the gear DOWN failed to obtain a safe indication, with the in-transit light remaining ON. The pilot elected to hold in the Camden area, where an aerial inspection by another aircraft confirmed that the landing gear appeared to be UP, but the gear doors remained open. Attempts to lower the landing gear using the emergency system were unsuccessful, and the emergency handle appeared to be jammed. The pilot requested emergency services to standby at Bankstown. The aircraft subsequently returned and landed with the landing gear retracted. After recovering the aircraft, minor repairs to electrical wiring, damaged as a result of the accident, were carried out. The landing gear system was then cycled several times, using both normal and emergency systems, without fault. The reasons why the landing gear initially failed to fully retract, then failed to extend by use of the emergency system, were not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501924/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932963/199501924.pdf