Incident Cessna 402B VH-BYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208918

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BYN
MSN: 402B1328
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YPAD
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been instructed by air traffic control (ATC) to make a straight in approach for landing on runway 03. The aircraft joined the circuit on long final as ATC cleared another aircraft for departure from that runway. While carrying out his pre-landing checks the pilot became concerned that the other aircraft's pilot was being too slow commencing her take-off run, and was still lined up at the runway threshold when the aircraft arrived on short final approach. ATC instructed that pilot not to delay. Just as the pilot was preparing to go around, the other aircraft commenced to take off, so he continued his approach. During this time, he had become so engrossed with the other aircraft, and planning alternate action, that he failed to complete his pre-landing checks and inadvertently left the landing gear retracted. The aircraft landed wheels-up on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501952/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932972/199501952.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1998 VH-BYN Emu Air Charter Pty Ltd 0 22 miles NE of Kangaroo Island, SA min