Incident Cessna 172N VH-TKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208947

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TKJ
MSN: 17270779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed two touch-and-go landings on runway 22 left and had been cleared for a touch-and-go on runway 22 right which had a displaced threshold. The approach, which was being flown with 20 degrees flap and about 1500 rpm engine power, was shallower than the earlier approaches. The pilot said that, about two metres above the ground, as he was about to increase power slightly to ensure that the aircraft did not touch down before the displaced threshold, the nose dropped. The nose wheel struck the ground firmly and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot could not recall hearing the stall warning sound during the approach, although it had tested serviceable before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502374/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933089/199502374.pdf