Incident Mikoyan Gurevich MiG-21UM VH-XXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208951

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XXI
MSN: 51-6905011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newcastle Airport (YWLM), Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWLM
Destination airport:YWLM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst climbing through 4,000 feet at about 400kts, the front canopy blew open and shattered but remained attached, hanging to the right side of the aircraft. The pilot reported that due to minor handling problems a minimum of 220kts approach speed was used. On touchdown the drag chute was deployed but separated from the aircraft, requiring heavy braking to be used. At about 100kts the nose wheel tyre failed and deflated. The aircraft was able to be taxied clear of the runway and shut down. Ground investigation revealed that the front canopy lock was not in the fully locked position, allowing the canopy to open in flight. The drag chute operation could not be faulted and it is suspected that the release button had been activated sometime prior to the flight. The button is lockwired and the lockwire was found broken. The checklist is to be amended to require this item to be checked before flight. The nose tyre probably failed as a result of the high landing speed, and heavy braking without drag chute assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502309/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933065/199502309.pdf