Incident Cessna 172N VH-UQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208955

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UQQ
MSN: 17268557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingaroy Airport (YKRY), Kingaroy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after touchdown, the aircraft became airborne again. The right wing dropped and contacted the ground, resulting in damage to the aileron and wingtip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502344/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933077/199502344.pdf