Incident Cessna 172G VH-LKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208956

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LKG
MSN: 17254620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amaroo Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHYD
Destination airport:Amaroo Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot became concerned that the aircraft would overshoot the runway and decided to conduct a go-around. He applied power and attempted to fly the aircraft off the ground at the end of the runway. The aircraft did not climb and the right wing collided with a tree, causing the aircraft to slew around and touch down again.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502254/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933047/199502254.pdf