Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-JJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208958

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-JJI
MSN: 31-7405462
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YCFS
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to extend the landing gear and intended to conduct a wheels-up landing. A post-flight examination revealed that the push/pull cable between the gear selector handle and the power pack had broken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502196/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933041/199502196.pdf