Accident Hughes 369HS VH-BAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208964

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BAD
MSN: 1190211S
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:59km NE of Scone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glenrock Station, NSW
Destination airport:Glenrock Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been chartered for a wild pig eradication program and was returning to Glenrock Station at the conclusion of the day's activities when the pilot noticed the engine out light illuminated. In the subsequent forced landing, the helicopter touched down heavily on the side of a hill and rolled over. All three occupants escaped with injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502112/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933014/199502112.pdf