Incident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-DUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208968

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DUW
MSN: 18253795
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot noticed the right flap was buckled on the inboard end. The inner flap runner was caught on the track guide and the flap actuator continued to operate, damaging the flap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502040/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932993/199502040.pdf