Incident Piper PA-32R-301 VH-SRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208969

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SRG
MSN: 32R-8013100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alice Springs Airport (YBAS), Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YAYE
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After selecting the landing gear down, the pilot received an unsafe indication for the nose gear. A visual inspection confirmed that the nose gear had not fully extended. After unsuccessful attempts to correct the situation, the pilot eventually landed the aircraft with the nose gear partially retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502031/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932987/199502031.pdf