Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208976

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.29 Asch, near Genk, Limburg. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (Fr.)
Destination airport:Y.29 Asch (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM818: Took off at 20:20 hrs for operation mission. 08/03/1945
Controller reported Bogie in Koln area about 100 hours obtained radar at 8 miles heading 270°. Made a visual at 1000 yards and then closing into fire, was fired upon. Bogie turned off and was then identified as a Lancaster. Received hits on port engine. Had to be feathered.
Was shot by a Lancaster PB462 and they had to fly back to the airfield Y.29 Asch on an one engine.
During the emergency landing, pilot crossed the runway and hit a two-stroke pump. Landing at 22:30 hrs.
Mosquito MM818 was damage Cat. AC.
A subsequent investigation of the incident was released pilot P/O Muldrew for fault in the accident.
Crew: 
P/O (NZ422086) John Kitchener MULDREW (pilot) RNZAF - Ok 
W/O (1324264) E.G. EMERTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 488 Sqdn RNZAF LG nic