Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208980

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB146
MSN: ex.43-34940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mosquito KB146/B: Took off at 18:20 hrs. for mission to Berlin. 08/03/1945
Task abandoned at 18:40 hrs 16000 ft owing to u/s generator. Bomb load brought back,
Undercarriage collapsed on landing at 18:59hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) SMITH (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/O (????) HART (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1945 KB146 162 Sqn RAF 0 Naples /Pomigliano airfield, Pomigliano d'Arco, provincie Napoli w/o