Incident Cessna 172G VH-KMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209022

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KMR
MSN: 17253505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paisley Well North, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paisley Well North, SA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger on board the aircraft, said that the measured length of the airstrip was 1,000 m, with trees on the left and open grasslands on the right. He said the airstrip surface was rough to the left of the centreline for almost the entire length. The airstrip also had a slight uphill gradient in the takeoff direction. The passenger stated that he had taken a short flight with the pilot earlier the same day. He said that during the accident takeoff the aircraft was further to the left of the runway centreline than on the previous occasion, and it appeared to accelerate more slowly. At a height of about 100 to 120 ft above ground level, the stall warning horn sounded and the aircraft began to descend towards the trees to the left of the strip. The left wing then clipped a tree and the aircraft descended to impact the ground nose first. The investigator was unable to obtain details of the accident from the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502781/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933158/199502781.pdf