Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209028

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF434: Took off at 19:33hrs for Night bombing mission over Kassel. 08/03/1945
Returned early due to Technical trouble - fire broke out in cockpit. Landing Ok in base at 22:30hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ413017) Keith Marwood BOLES DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Lt (168633) Jeffrey Walter WATKINS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF