Incident Piper PA-34-200T VH-BDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209036

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1995
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot obtained a gear unsafe indication and requested Air Traffic Control for a visual check to be conducted. After ATC reported that all the landing gear doors appeared to be closed, the pilot continued the flight to Goulburn and completed the aerial work in accordance with the flight plan. After leaving the Goulburn circuit area, the pilot tested the landing gear by extending and retracting it. No unsafe indications were obtained. During a practice ILS approach at Canberra, the pilot obtained a gear unsafe indication and the nose gear down light did not illuminate. A mirror check confirmed that the nose gear had not extended. The pilot requested a missed approach and a further circuit. During this period, the emergency extension procedure was carried out without success. The pilot then requested a departure from the circuit area so that further attempts could be made to rectify the problem. The aircraft was yawed vigorously and a number of abrupt 'pull up' manoeuvres were carried out to assist the extension of the nose landing gear. Throughout this period, the pilot conducted further unsuccessful attempts to lower the nose gear using the emergency method. The aircraft returned to the circuit area and the pilot requested that the safety officer report on the current position of the nose gear. The safety officer indicated to the pilot that the nose landing gear doors were partially 'cracked'. The officer also reported that he could not see the nose wheel. The pilot requested emergency services and an inspection of the grass strip parallel to runway 30 in preparation for an emergency landing. While this was being carried out the aircraft departed the circuit area to enable the pilot to carry out a further attempt to extend the nose landing gear, after which it returned to the airfield for a landing. Soon after the main wheels touched down, the nose of the aircraft settled and slid along the grass for a short distance. Emergency shutdown procedures were completed. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft uninjured. Examination of the aircraft revealed minor damage to the nose area and to both propellers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502434/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933092/199502434.pdf