Accident Westland Wapiti V J9748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209041

Date:Thursday 11 March 1937
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti V
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanai, near Wana, South Waziristan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chaklala, Rawalpindi, Punjab, India
Destination airport:RAF Miramshah, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wetland Wapiti, 5 Squadron, RAF Miranshah, India: Written off (destroyed) in a flying accident, Hit telegraph wire ,at Tanai, near Wana, South Waziristan, India. (Now on the Pakistan-Afghanistan board). One of the two crew was killed:

Flying Officer Kenneth Northcote Lees (aged 25) killed
AC1 Frederick Atkinson injured

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (March 18, 1937 page 280 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that F/O Kenneth Northcote Lees lost his life and A/C. 1 Frederick Atkinson was slightly injured as the result of an accident which occurred at Tanai, near Wana, India, on March 11, to an aircraft of No. 5 (Army Co-operation) Squadron, Chaklala, Rawalpindi, Punjab. F/O Lees was the pilot of the aircraft and A/C.1 Atkinson the passenger."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 6)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200732.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04550.php