Incident Cessna 172P VH-NRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209054

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NRC
MSN: 17275006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chillichil Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillichil Station, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff, the aircraft began to lose airspeed and descended to the ground nose-first. It then bounced and came to rest on the western side of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502987/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933194/199502987.pdf