Incident Robinson R22 ALPHA VH-SRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209060

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1995
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 ALPHA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SRP
MSN: 449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Allandale Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Allandale Station, QLD
Destination airport:Allandale Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being flown at about 70-100 feet above the ground when the engine stopped. It struck trees and landed heavily during the subsequent emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502976/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933188/199502976.pdf